The Barn Theatre,
25 Bluehouse Lane, Oxted, Surrey
RH8 0AA.

Tel: 01959 561811
Email: barntheatre
@btinternet.com

 


Betchworth Festival Awards


Home

Theatre Info

Calendar

Around the Barn

History

Links

Click here to search this site

THE WINNERS TROPHY For the Team with the Highest Marks
Formerly known as THE BETCHWORTH CUP

1951 - STUDENT PLAYERS with The Red Velvet Goat
1952 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with Unto the End
1953 - FETCHAM A.D.S. with The Shadow Passes
1954 - THE GAGE with Barbaraís Wedding
1955 - THE BARN PLAYERS with The Belfry as Usual
1956 - FETCHAM PLAYERS with Fool of Creation
1957 - NORK W.I. with Polonaise
1958 - STUDENT PLAYERS with Thirty Minutes in a Street
1959 - STUDENT PLAYERS with The Critic
1960 - GODSTONE A.D.S with Dragons in the Cave
1961 - TADWORTH PLAYERS with The Dark Lady of Sonnets
1962 - TADWORTH PLAYERS with The Tricolor Suite
1963 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with Tea with Mr Bellinger
1964 - TADWORTH PLAYERS withThe Devil His Due
1965 - NORK W.I. with To Look at the Queen
1966 - CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS with A Resounding Tinkle
1967 - TADWORTH PLAYERS with A Phoenix too Frequent
1968 - BLETCHINGLEY (EVE) W.I. with excerpts from Lysostrata
1969 - STUDENT PLAYERS with A Breath of Spring, Act I
1970 - St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP with Yesterday the World
1971 - STUDENT PLAYERS with Cathedral Ė Ten Minutes
1972 - CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS with Getting and Spending
1973 - MERSTHAM A.D.S. with St. Joan
1974 - St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP with The Dice
1975 - HURST GREEN W.I. with Roly Poly
1976 - BOOKHAM PLAYERS with Lunch Hour
1977 - CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS with the Room
1978 - CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS with T.V.
1979 - CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS with A Night Out
1980 - REIGATE A.T.S. with The Showing Up of Blanco Posnet
1981 - CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS with The Cherry Sisters
1982 - MERSTHAM A.D.S. with The Lullaby
1983 - St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP with Once Upon Seashore
1984 - REIGATE A.T.S. with A Seaside Postcard
1985 - WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS with The Puppet Show
1986 - BANSTEAD LITTLE THEATRE with Conscience Stricken
1987 - HEATH PLAYERS with Private Lives Act II
1988 - CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS with The Nightingale and Not the Lark
1989 - HEATH PLAYERS with King Herod
1990 - St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP with Too Long An Autumn
1991 - St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP with Interior Designs
1992 - THE STUDENT PLAYERS with Shakers
1993 - CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS with Fool for Love
1994 - REIGATE A.T.S with Ball Boy.
1995 - CaT THEATRE COMPANY with Whatever it Takes
1996 - REIGATE A.T.S. with Ludlow Fair
1997 - REIGATE A.T.S. with Me and My Friend
1998 - REIGATE A.T.S. with Private View
1999 - STORRINGTON THEATRE WORKSHOP with Top Girls
2000 - MERSTHAM A.D.S. with Too Long an Autumn
2001 - STORRINGTON THEATRE WORKSHOP with Alarms and Excursions
2002 - CROFT DRAMA GROUP with Dream Jobs
2003 - CAPRICORN THEATRE COMPANY with The Exam
2004 - MASQUERADE THEATRE COMPANY with Five Kinds of Silence
2005 - OXTED PLAYERS with Four Play
2006 - No festival

2007 - ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP with Lunch Girls
2008 - ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP with Happy Jack
2009 - TONBRIDGE THEATRE & ARTS CLUB with Semblance of Madness!
2010 - BARFIELD PLAYERS with The Window Cleaner
2011 - ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP with The Long Road

2012 - ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP with Elegy for a Lady
2013 - GLOW THEATRE GROUP with The Heights
2014 - MOLE VALLEY SCRIPTWRITERS GROUP with Satin Doll
2015 - ALTERNATE SHADOWS with The War Room
2016 - GLOW THEATRE GROUP with The Edelweiss Pirates

BEST ADULT PLAY

2015 - ALTERNATE SHADOWS with The War Room
2016 - THE OXTED PLAYERS with Lions and Donkeys

BEST ACTOR AWARD
Formerly known as THE TADWORTH CUP

1968 - BASIL SARGENT (GOOD COMPANIONS) in Barnstaple
1969 - NORMAN CLATWORTHY (BETCHWORTH O.D.S.) in A Resounding Tinkle
1970 - DOUGLAS JACKSON (St. PAULís DRAMA GROUP) in Yesterday the World
1971 - MICHAEL DíALBIAC (STUDENT PLAYERS) in Cathedral Ė Ten Minutes
1972 - GRAHAM WHATLEY (CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS) in Getting and Spending
1973 - WILLIAM BOWDEN (MERSTHAM A.D.S.) in St. Joan
1974 - HUGH STAMP (WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS) in The Browning Version
1975 Ė RON POTTER (BETCHWORTH O.D.S.) in Sigamarelle
1976 - RON POTTER (BETCHWORTH O.D.S.) in The Life and Death of Almost Everybody
1977 - NICHOLAS OWEN (REIGATE A.T.S.) in Two Gentlemen of Soho
1978 - PAUL SHUTTLEWORTH (STUDENT PLAYERS) in Cecile
1979 - WALLY WICKHAM (REIGATE A.T.S.) in Play it again Sam
1980 - DEREK SNOXALL (WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS) in Hands Across the Sea
1981 - BILL NEWMAN (CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS) in The Cherry Sisters
1982 - TONY CRAWLEY (HEATH PLAYERS) in A Bite of the Apple
1983 - RON DREW (WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS) in A Separate Peace
1984 - DUNCAN BROWNE (REIGATE A.T.S.) in Seaside Postcard
1985 - RON DREW (WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS) in The Puppet Show
1986 - PHILLIP LONGES (BETCHWORTH O.D.S.) in The Public Eye
1987 - TONY CRAWLEY (HEATH PLAYERS) in Private Lives, Act II
1988 - ROY SELFE (RUNNYMEDE D.G.) in What the Butler Saw, Act I
1989 - DAVID FLINT (HEATH PLAYERS) in King Herod
1990 - SIMON FOULKES (PORTABLE THEATRE CO.) in But Yesterday
1991 - CHRIS BUTLER (St. PAULíS Drama Group) in Interior Designs
1992 - CHRIS HANNIGAN (REIGATE A.T.S.) in Blue Remembered Hills
1993 - ADRIAN AGOSTINI (CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS) in Fool for Love
1994 - CHRIS HANNIGAN & TIM SINCLAIR (Joint) (REIGATE A.T.S.). in Ball Boys
1995 - DOUGLAS DEAN (CaT THEATRE CO.) in Whatever it Takes
1996 - JAMES WARD (St. MARKíS PLAYERS) in After Magritte
1997 - WALLY WICKHAM (REIGATE A.T.S.) in Me and My Friend
1998 - TIM SINCLAIR (REIGATE A.T.S.) in Private View
1999 - CHRIS SLATER (BOOKHAM PLAYERS) in I Spy
2000 - PHILL GRIFFITH (SPLINTER GROUP) in Whose Life is it Anyway?
2001 - MARTIN SWORN (STORRINGTON THEATRE WORKSHOP) in Alarms and Excursions
2002 - JOHN TITHERLEIGH (LIGHTED FOOLS THEATRE COMPANY) in Reckoning
2003 - STEVE PALMER (OXTED PLAYERS) in The Lover
2004 - ALAN CLARK (MASQUERADE) in Five Kinds of Silence
2005 - PETER DAMESICK (THE OXTED PLAYERS) in Four Play
2006 - No festival
2007 - BEN HILDER & ANDY BELLINGER (REIGATE A.T.S.) in 4 Minutes To Love
2008 - STUART MCCREADIE (SEVENOAKS PLAYERS) in Seascape
2009 - FRANK ATTERBURY (THE OXTED PLAYERS) in Late Entry
2010 - RICHARD JEFFREYS (BARFIELD PLAYERS) in The Window Cleaner
2011 - BRIAN ARIS (ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP) in The Long Road
2012 - CHRIS BUTLER (ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP) in Elegy for a Lady

2013 - WILF HASHIMI (THE BYFLEET PLAYERS) in Saving for Dolphins
2014 - ALAN WEBBER (THE OXTED PLAYERS) in The Whore's Tale
2015 - RICHARD HARDING (ALTERNATE SHADOWS) in The War Room
2016 - BOB THOMPSON (TIGER THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS) in Just a Straight Man

BEST ACTRESS AWARD
Formerly known as THE MERSTHAM CUP

1966 - JOANNA CORMAC & OLIVE STEMP (BOOKHAM W.I.) in Even Less Legal
1967 - JOAN CHALLIS (TADWORTH PLAYERS) in A Phoenix Too Frequent
1968 - MARYE BAILEY (CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS) in Idea for a Play
1969 - JO OWEN (TADWORTH PLAYERS) in East Lynne
1970 - DOROTHY SHEWSBURY (TADWORTH PLAYERS) in The Importance of Being Earnest
1971 - OLWEN WARREN (PEASLAKE PLAYERS) in Happy Journey
1972 - PAT RAPER (STUDENT PLAYERS) in Miss in her Teens
1973 - LINDY MITCHELL (TADWORTH PLAYERS) in The Hollow Crown
1974 - MOLLY CARTHEW (NORK W.I.) in The Cassilis Engagement
1975 - JILL ANTROBUS (HURST GREEN W.I.) in Roly Poly
1976 - PAT SWANSON (BOOKHAM PLAYERS) in Lunch Hour
1977 - MARY RICHARD-JONES (CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS) in The Room
1978 - JEAN CORIN (MERSTHAM A.D.S.) in The Old Lady Shows her Medals
1979 - JILL STYLES (HURST GREEN W.I.) in A Respectable Establishment
1980 - VIRGINIA KING (BETCHWORTH A.D.S.) in A Phoenix too Frequent
1981 - ILEANA KING (BOOKHAM PLAYERS) in Medea
1982 - MARJORIE ROGERS (MERSTHAM A.D.S.) in The Lullaby
1983 - PHILLIPA VENN (HURST GREEN W.I.) in The Path to Liberty
1984 - JENNY BOND (CHALDON A.D.S.) in Press Cuttings
1985 - SARA WATKINS (St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP) in Absent Friends
1986 - HELEN LANSDALE (St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP) in A Delicate Balance
1987 - MARGARET HUNTER (HEATH PLAYERS) in Private Lives, Act II
1988 - MARY RICHARD-JONES (CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS) in The Nightingale and Not the Lark
1989 - RUBY FEAST (BANSTEAD LITTLE THEATRE) in The Big Cats
1990 - SHEILA CARR (St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP) in Too Long An Autumn
1991 - SARA WATKINS (St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP) in Tell Me a Story, Sing Me a Song
1992 - DEBBIE HARRIS (PORTABLE THEATRE CO.) in Teechers
1993 - ELAINE TEAGUE (St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP) in Plaza Suite, Act II
1994 - SANDRA TAYLOR (STUDENT PLAYERS) in Say Something Happened
1995 - ALISON REYNOLDS (REIGATE A.T.S.) in An Actorís Nightmare
1996 - ANDREA DONACHIE & ANETTE PURCELL (Joint) (REIGATE A.T.S.) in Ludlow Fair
1997 - YVONNE BOOKER (St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP) in I Canít Remember Anything
1998 - THERESA HART (REIGATE A.T.S.) in Private View
1999 - MAXINE ABSELL-MAURICE (STORRINGTON THEATRE WORKSHOP) in Top Girls
2000 - ANDREA UNWIN (REIGATE A.T.S.) in Me and My Friend Act II
2001 - SYLVIA PRITCHARD (HOLMESDALE PRODUCTIONS) in Lavender Years
2002 - PHILIPPA RUSHBEY (MERSTHAM A.D.S.) in Tissue
2003 - JULIE SILVERMAN (WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS) in Song of Louise
2004 - HELEN DRAPER (MASQUERADE) in Five Kinds of Silence

2005 - CHRIS MORGAN (THE OXTED PLAYERS) in Four Play
2006 - No festival
2007 - SARA WATKINS (ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP) in Lunch Girls
2008 - SARA WATKINS (ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP) in Happy Jack
2009 - KAREN DIX (TONBRIDGE THEATRE & ARTS CLUB) in Semblance of Madness!
2010 - SOPHIE KISILEVSKY (BARFIELD PLAYERS) in The Window Cleaner
2011 - SARA WATKINS (ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP) in The Long Road

2012 - ALISON SHEPPARD (ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP) in Elegy for a Lady
2013 - BARBARA SMITH (SEVENOAKS PLAYERS) in Auto Da Fe
2014 - GHISLAINE BOWDEN (THE OXTED PLAYERS) in The Whore's Tale
2015 - CHRISTINA BETTS (ALTERNATE SHADOWS) in The War Room
2016 - NICKY GILL (MERSTHAM AMATEUR DRAMATIC SOCIETY) in Flatmates

(SILVER SALVER) GATWICK AIRPORT COMMUNITY TRUST AWARD (from 2010)
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE


1999 - CROFT DRAMA GROUP for outstanding youth performances
2000 - JOHN CHRISTIE in Lovers (STORRINGTON THEATRE WORKSHOP)
2001 - TOM SZEKERES in Christmas Incorporated (CROFT DRAMA GROUP)
2002 - THOMAS BOLTER in In Need of Care (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB)
2003 - GEORGE MILLER in The Exam (CAPRICORN THEATRE COMPANY)

2004 - ELIZABETH HASTINGS in Riders to the Sea (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB)
2005 - FELICITY GREEN in White Queen, Red Queen (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB)
2006 - No festival
2007 - Flatmates (YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS)
2008 - The Edge (YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS)
2009 - School Belles (YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS)
2010 - 1 of 56 (YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS)
2011 - Bouncers (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB)
2012 - Sparkleshark (GLOW THEATRE GROUP)
2013 - The Heights (GLOW THEATRE GROUP)
2014 - Blood Brothers (GLOW THEATRE GROUP)
2015 - DNA (GLOW THEATRE GROUP)
2016 - The Edelweiss Pirates (GLOW THEATRE GROUP)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

2007 - DAN EDWARDS in Five Kinds of Silence (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB)
2008 - ADAM FARRELL in The Edge (YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS)
2009 - BEN ATTERBURY in School Belles (YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS)
2010 - MATTHEW MARTIN in Hush Little Celia (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB)
2011 - JAMES BROAD, MATTHEW MARTIN, OLIVER ROWLATT, JAMES WILLIAMS in Bouncers (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB)
2012 - MATTHEW FALCONER in Sparkleshark (GLOW THEATRE GROUP)
2013 - NICK GILBERT in The Herd (YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS)
2014 - JAMIE PATTERSON & SEAN WAREING in Blood Brothers (GLOW THEATRE GROUP)
2015 - JAMIE PATTERSON in DNA (GLOW THEATRE GROUP)
2016 - SEAN WAREING in The Edelweiss Pirates (GLOW THEATRE GROUP)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

2007 - JO COX in Flatmates (YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS)
2008 - JO COX in The Edge (YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS)
2009 - VICTORIA GAFFNEY in Obsessed (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB)

2010 - JESSICA BARRETT in Hush Little Celia (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB)
2011 - EBONY WONG in The Colour of Compassion (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB)
2012 - JAY WHITE in D.N.A (YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS)
2013 - REBECCA BRIDSON in The Heights (GLOW THEATRE GROUP)
2014 - NATASHA COOPER in Obsessed (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB)
2015 - EMMA STARBUCK in Living with Lady Macbeth (GLOW THEATRE GROUP)
2016 - CHARLOTTE BRIDSON in The Edelweiss Pirates (GLOW THEATRE GROUP)

STAGE PRESENTATION TROPHY
Formerly known as THE COMMITTEEíS CUP

1954 - STUDENT PLAYERS with St Patrickís Day
1955 - SALFORDS with A Card Party
1956 - THE BARN PLAYERS with The Lovers of Madame Dulapin
1957 - NORK W.I. with Polonaise
1958 - MEAD VALE W.I. with The Queenís Ring
1959 - THE GAGE with Life of Hercules, Page One
1960 - HURST GREEN W.I. with Isolation at Eyam
1961 - GODSTONE A.D.S with My Three Angels
1962 - BETCHWORTH O.D.S with Price of Perfection
1963 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with Tea With Mr Bellinger
1964 - MERSTHAM W.I. with A Robin In Her Hair
1965 - MERSTHAM W.I. with Not in the Guide Book
1966 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with The Shoemakers of Syracuse
1967 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with Dragons in the Cave
1968 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with The Sign of the Thirsty Snail
1969 - BLETCHINGLY (EVE) W.I. with Tutankamen, Son of Ra
1970 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with The Greeks had No Word for It
1971 - STUDENT PLAYERS with Cathedral Ė Ten minutes
1972 - Not awarded
1973 - STUDENT PLAYERS with The Sun and the Shadow
1974 - BLETCHINGLY A.D.S with a Woman of No Importance
1975 - HURST GREEN W.I. with Roly Poly
1976 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with The Mayor of Tovontal
1977 - TADWORTH W.I with Red Letter Day
1978 - THE GAGE with The Pool by the Dragon Gate
1979 - MERSTHAM W.I with Not in the Guide Book
1980 - BOOKHAM PLAYERS with The Importance of Being Earnest, Act II
1981 - STUDENT PLAYERS with But for all Time
1982 - CHALDON A.D.S with The Laboratory
1983 - St PAULíS DRAMA GROUP with Once Upon a Seashore
1984 - St PAULíS DRAMA GROUP with Birdsong
1985 - STUDENT PLAYERS with Choice
1986 - WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS with Between Mouthfuls
1987 - BOOKHAM (AFT.) W.I. (D.G.) with Day of Reckoning
1988 - BOOKHAM PLAYERS with Singing in the Wilderness
          WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS with One Seasonís King
1989 - WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS with Ritual for Dolls
1990 - STUDENT PLAYERS with The Orchestra
1991 - St PAULíS DRAMA GROUP with Interior Designs
1992 - WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS with Private View
1993 - ST MARKíS PLAYERS with Darlings You Were Wonderful
1994 - WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS with Private Eye
1995 - WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS with Soldadera
1996 - CROFT DRAMA GROUP with Leahís Daughters
1997 - WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS with Bang Youíre Dead
1998 - REIGATE A.T.S. with Private View
1999 - YOUNG WADS with Little Prince
2000 - BETCHWORTH O.D.S with Dead Nice
2001 - HOLMESDALE PRODUCTIONS with Lavender Years
2002 - REIGATE A.T.S. with Say Something Happened
2003 - THE OXTED PLAYERS with The Lover
2004 - MASQUERADE THEATRE COMPANY with Five Kinds of Silence
2005 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with The Rats
2006 - No festival
2007 - REIGATE A.T.S. with 4 Minutes To Love
2008 - YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS with The Edge
2009 - ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP with The Children's Hour
2010 - THE OXTED PLAYERS with Alternative Accommodation
2011 - THE OXTED PLAYERS with Mantrap
2012 - ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP with Elegy for a Lady
2013 - GLOW THEATRE GROUP with The Heights
2014 - ALTERNATE SHADOWS with The Canary Cage
2015 - GLOW THEATRE GROUP with DNA
2016 - GLOW THEATRE GROUP with The Edelweiss Pirates

THE MARTIN PATRICK BEST DIRECTOR AWARD

2011 - MARY PEARSON (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB) for Bouncers and The Colour of Compassion
2012 - SHEILA CARR (ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP) for Elegy for a Lady
2013 - JACKIE DRISCOLL (GLOW THEATRE GROUP) for The Heights
2014 - CHRIS BASSETT (THE OXTED PLAYERS) for The Whore's Tale
2015 - CHRIS BRAKE (ALTERNATE SHADOWS) for The War Room
2016 - JACKIE DRISCOLL (GLOW THEATRE GROUP) for The Edelweiss Pirates

THE ADJUDICATORíS AWARD

2000 - BRUCE REED Stage Director for the Festival
2001 - ANNE PAGE for the work she has done for youth theatre
2002 - Not awarded
2003 - DON SEAGER (OAST THEATRE COMPANY)

2004 - MARY PEARSON for the work she has done for youth theatre
2005 - CROFT DRAMA GROUP for 17
2006 - No festival
2007 - PETER MAYGAR, Sound Technician for Lunch Girls (ST PAUL'S DRAMA GROUP)
2008 - THE OXTED PLAYERS for Last Tango in Titsey Hill
2009 - EMILY SWEETMAN as Puck in Midsummer Night's Dream (HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB)
2010 - MARY PEARSON for directing two youth entries
2011 - ASHLEY GILLARD (NOMADS) for taking over a large part at short notice
2012 - YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS for D.N.A.
2013 - BETHAN FRISBY (GLOW THEATRE GROUP) for A Human Write
2014 - IVO SALWAY (HEATHFIELD YOUTH DRAMA) for Pinky in The Whole Truth
2015 - GLOW THEATRE GROUP for A Midsummer Night's Dream
2016 - THE MITRE PLAYERS for Shakers

THE RUNNERS-UP TROPHY
Formerly known as THE OXTED CUP

1968 - CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS with The House of Bernada Alba, Act I
1969 - BOOKHAM D.S with The Fish
1970 - STUDENT PLAYERS with Playing with Fire
1971 - St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP with A Kind of Justice
1972 - STUDENT PLAYERS with Miss in Her Teens
1973 - STUDENT PLAYERS with The Sun and the Shadow
1974 - BETCHWORTH O.D.S with The Lady's Not for Burning
1975 - BLETCHINGLY O.D.S with When we are Married. Act II
1976 - BETCHWORTH O.D.S with The Life and Death of Almost Everybody
1977 - REIGATE A.T.S with Two Gentlemen of Soho
1978 - STUDENT PLAYERS with Cecile
1979 - MERSTHAM W.I with Not in the Guidebook
1980 - MERSTHAM W.I with Bright Society
1981 - BLETCHINGLY (EVE) W.I with Who Calls
1982 - CHALDON A.D.S with The Laboratory
1983 - HEATH PLAYERS withThe Bald Prima Donna
1984 - WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS with As Good As New
1985 - St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP with Absent Friends Act I
1986 - BETCHWORTH O.D.S. with The Public Eye
1987 - CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS with Rattle of a Simple Man
1988 - BANSTEAD LITTLE THEATRE with From Here to the Library
1989 - PORTABLE THEATRE CO. with If Youíll be Glad, Iíll be Frank
1990 - PORTABLE THEATRE CO. with But Yesterday
1991 - St. PAULíS DRAMA GROUP with Tell Me A Story, Sing Me A Song
1992 - PORTABLE THEATRE CO. with Teechers
1993 - MILLER CENTRE YOUNG PLAYERS (SENIORS) with Birdsong
1994 - STUDENT PLAYERS with Say Something Happened
1995 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with Out for The Count
1996 - ST. MARKíS PLAYERS with After Magritte
1997 - MITRE PLAYERS with Meat and Two Veg
1998 - STORRINGTON THEATRE WORKSHOP with Shakers
1999 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with Woomberang
2000 - REIGATE A.T.S with Me and My Friend Act II
2001 - HOLMESDALE PRODUCTIONS with Lavender Years
2002 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with Tissue
2003 - THE OAST THEATRE COMPANY with The Universal Language
2004 - WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS with Blue Remembered Hills
2005 - REIGATE A.T.S. with The Dumb Waiter
2006 - No festival

2007 - REIGATE A.T.S. with 4 Minutes To Love
2008 - YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS with The Edge
2009 - YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS with School Belles
2010 - YOUNG OXTED PLAYERS with 1 of 56
2011 - HEATHFIELD DRAMA CLUB with Bouncers
2012 - TONBRIDGE THEATRE AND ARTS CLUB - Cruise Missile (from Deckchairs 3)
2013 - GLOW THEATRE GROUP with A Human Write
2014 - SEVENOAKS PLAYERS with The Trial
2015 - No longer awarded

THE BOOKHAM CUP For the Best Supporting Role Ė Male

1991 - ROBIN HUNTER (THE GAGE) in Come Into the Garden Maud
1992 - FRAN GRANT (St. MARKíS PLAYERS) in The Good and Faithful Servant
1993 - MARK WEBB (CHIPSTEAD PLAYERS) in Fool for Love
1994 - DAVID ILETT (MERSTHAM A.D.S) in Two Gentlemen of Soho
1995 - RICHARD FRANCIS (MERSTHAM A.D.S) in Out For The Count
1996 - SIMON ARNOLD (CROFT DRAMA GROUP) in The Bacchae
1997 - STEVE PALMER (STUDENT PLAYERS) in Opposites Attract
1998 - RICHARD WELLER (BOOKHAM PLAYERS)
1999 - HUGH STAMP (WOLDINGHAM PLAYERS) in On Stage Mr. Smith
2000 - PETER HORWOOD (MERSTHAM A.D.S) in Too Long an Autumn
2001 - NORBERT JOHNSON (BANSTEAD LITTLE THEATRE) in In by the Half
2002 - TOM HADDON (REIGATE A.T.S) in Say Something Happened
2003 - MEL MORGAN (MERSTHAM A.D.S) in The Waiting Room
2004 - DAVID BANFIELD and SIMON PARKER (MASQUERADE) in Five Kinds of Silence
2005 - STEVE JONES (MERSTHAM A.D.S) in The Rats
2006 - No festival
2007 - No longer awarded

THE REIGATE CUP For the Best Supporting Role Ė Female

1993 - ANDREA DONACHIE (St. MARKíS PLAYERS) in Darlings You Were Wonderful
1994 - MARY FOSTER (BLETCHINGLY A.D.S.) in The Tea Dance
1995 - MARJORIE ROGERS (MERSTHAM A.D.S.) in Out For The Count
1996 - CARRIE BROOKE-MELLOR (STUDENT PLAYERS) in Easy Stages
1997 - ANNE HENDERSON (BOOKHAM PLAYERS) in Interior Designs
1998 - JULIA ASCOT (MITRE PLAYERS)
1999 - ROSALIND MARTIN (BANSTEAD LITTLE THEATRE) in Chimera
2000 - SOPHIE McGRATH (OXTED PLAYERS) in Tunnel Vision
2001 - ROSALIND MARTIN (BANSTEAD LITTLE THEATRE) in In by the Half
2002 - JACKIE CURRAN (MERSTHAM A.D.S.) in ĎTissueí
2003 - ANNE EWART (CAPRICORN THEATRE COMPANY) in The Exam
2004 - SAMANTHA SYMES (CAPRICORN THEATRE COMPANY)
2005 - JANET THOMPSON (OAST THEATRE, TONBRIDGE) in Millie's Tale
2006 - No festival
2007 - No longer awarded

THE COOPER CUP for Character Acting

1997 - CROFT DRAMA GROUP for Asleep Under the Dark Earth & Aliceís Advenutures in Wonderland
1998 - STORRINGTON THEATRE WORKSHOP for Shakers
1999 - CROFT DRAMA GROUP in Bouncers
2000 - MARJORIE ROGERS (MERSTHAM A.D.S) in Too Long an Autumn
2001 - RICHARD ALLEN (THE OXTED PLAYERS) in Out for the Count
2002 - JILL PAYNE (LIGHTED FOOLS THEATRE COMPANY) in Reckoning
2003 - GAVIN STENHOUSE (HEATHFIELD PLAYERS) in Obsessed
2004 - JOAN LEADER (MERSTHAM A.D.S) in Shop for Charity
2005 - DAISY KEYTE (CROFT DRAMA GROUP) in 17
2006 - No festival
2007 - No longer awarded

THE BACKSTAGE AWARD

2003 - THE OAST THEATRE COMPANY with The Universal Language
2004 - MASQUERADE with Five Kinds of Silence

2005 - MERSTHAM A.D.S with The Rats
2006 - No festival
2007 - No longer awarded